Festivals: call for entries

ALTERNATIVA FILM Labs announces an open call for the Impact Lab_kg

 

Deadline: 05.08.2024. The Impact Lab will take place from September 26 to October 1 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

Read more...
 

ALTERNATIVA FILM Labs announces an open call for the Impact Lab

 

Deadline: 05.08.2024. The Impact Lab will take place from September 26 to October 1 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

Read more...
 

LENDOC: call for entries

 

Deadline: 15.07.2024

Please submit your films & projects

Read more...
 
Manasbek Musaev

Contacts:
Work address: KTU "Manas", Djal district, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Phones:
work: +996 (312) 49 27 57
mob.: +996 (552) 00 53 15
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
Date of birth: 24.04.1942
Education: All-Union State Institute of Cinematography, director of photography department, Moscow                     
 
Prize winner of international award named after Ch. Aitmatov
Honoured Art Worker of the Kyrgyz Republic
People’s artist of the Kyrgyz Republic
Professor
 
Filmography 
 
Feature films:
 
1991 "The Scarlet Poppies of Issik-Kul"
1973 "Here Come Swans"
1974 "The Echo of Love"
1976 "White Ship"
    “State prize winner of the USSR” for the film “White ship”
    All-Union cinema festival 1976, Bishkek, USSR, “Grand Prix”
    International cinema festival, Trento, Italy, 1977,“Grand Prix” 
1978 "Among People"
    All-Union cinema festival 1979, Ashgabat, USSR, “Special prize” 
1979 "The Trial"
1980 "The Rain"
1981 "Men without Women"
    Diploma of All-Union cinema festival 1982, Tallin, USSR,
    “Silver swjrd of Damask” of International cinema festival, Damask, Syria, 1982
    “Silver globe” of  International cinema festival, Karlovy Vary, Czechoslovakia
1984 "The Wolf’s pit"
1985 "The Moon Witch"
    Diploma of All-Union cinema festival «Fairy tale»
1986 "The Shelter For Adults"
1988 "The Plot"
1991 "The Lodger"
1992 "The Alarm"
1992 "Come What May!"
1993 "Inspe"
1995 "Jamilya"
    Prize of the International cinema festival, Morocco, 1995
 
 
Documentary films:
 
1969 "Remember and know"
1970 "Muke"
1970 "High voltage"
1986 "Mairam"
1986 "Salam, doctor!"
1988 "Chingiz Aitmatov"
1994 "Race on the vertical wall"
1995 "Gulsara"
1995 "Then Uran call: Manas!"
1995 "Palette"
1997 "Choorchu – Prize of filmmakers of Kyrgyzstan"
1997 "Bosogo"
1999 "Juroktogu suluuluk"
1999 "Seat of godsent knowledges"
2002 "Nooruz"