Festivals: call for entries

Salem Social Media has plan to make ShortFilmSalem platform
 
 
Read more...
 

Temir Birnazarov's master-class
 
Master-class will be from the November-2018
Read more...
 
VI Forum of the young cinema Umut-2018: Soon coming 
 
Dates: October 25-29, 2018
Place: Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Organizer: Cinema Department
Support: Interstate humanitarian cooperation fund
Participants: Ex-Soviet countries
Read more...
 
Marat Sarulu

Contacts: Film studio "Kyrgyzfilm"

Work address: 1, Dinara Asanova Street, Bishkek, 720030, Kyrgyzstan

Phone:
work: +996 (312) 34 45 69
mob.: +996 (773) 195082
Fax: +996 (312) 34 46 31
 
 
Date of birth: 26.09. 1957
Education:  Kyrghyz State National University,philosophy department
The Motion Picture Academy, Moscow

 

Member of Kyrgyzstan Film makers Union and Confederation of Unions of Film Makers of the CIS 

Honour Worker of Arts Kyrghyz Republic.

The Laureate of Toktogul State Premium

 

Filmography

 

Feature films:

 

2013 "Sadok" (in production)

 

2008  “Song From The Southern Seas” (82 min)

    GRAND PRIX on 2nd International Film Festival of countries SHUC, Kyrghyzstan, 2008

    Prize the PRESIDENT of BELARUS REPUBLIC  on XVI International Film Festival “Listapad”, Minsk, Belarus, 2009

    Prize the GOVERNOR  on 2nd International Film Festival “East-West: the classics and advance-guard” , Orenburg ,Russia, 2009  

    Prize the BEST ACTRESS  on 10th International Film Festival EURASIA, Kazakhstan, 2008

    NETPAC AWARD & AUDIENCE AWARD on 9th International Film Festival of the ASIATICAFILMMEDIALE, Rome, 2008

    AUDIENCE AWARD on 30th International Film Festival of the 3 CONTINENTS, Nants, France, 2008

    Prize AMACOUROU on 26th International Film Festival CINEMA NOVO, Brugge, Belgium, 2009

    SPECIAL PRIZE of the Jury the BEST ACTRESS on 3rd International Film Festival CINES DEL SUR, Granada, Spain, 2009

    Prize the BEST ACTRESS on 18 Opening Film Festival of cinematography of countries CIS and Baltic “KinoShok”, Anapa, Russia, 2009

    Participation in program PAVILLON les CINEMAS du MONDE on 62th Kannes International Film Festiva, France, 2009

    Participation in Official Programs PUSAN IFF (South Korea), HONG KONG IFF (China), ROTTERDAM IFF (Holland) 2009, DOUVILLE IFF (France), JERUSALEM IFF (Israel)  

 

1993-2004 “Rough river, Placid sea”  (new version of the film "In Spe") – 61 min.

    SPECIAL PRIZE of THE JURY  on 1st International Film Festival DIDOR, Tajikistan, 2004

    Competition program on 40th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival EAST TO THE WEST, Czech Republic, 2005.

 

      “My Brother is a Silk Road” (Аltyn Kyrghol) (73 min) 

    Prizes: 

    Official Program PANORAMA, Berlinale 2002

  1. Special Diploma Master degree for the master class and directing on the 2nd International Film Festival GO EAST, Wiesbaden, Germany, 2002;

  2. Grand Prix MONTGOLFIERE d’OR on 24th Festival des 3 Continents, Nantes, 2002, France.

  3. Grand Prix SICLO d’OR  on 9th Festival international du film asiatique de Vesoul, 2003, France.

 

1993  “IN SPE” ( 87 min)

    Participation in the Cinema Festival of the films from Central Asia, Tokyo, 1994 

 

Short films:

 

2002  “The Fly Up” (Ergu) (11 min) 

    Prizes: 

    COMPETITION program the Berlinale 2002.

  1. SPIRIT AWARD on 5th Brooklyn International Film Festival, New York, USA 2002;

  2. GRAND PRIX on 11th Opening Film Festival of cinematography of countries CIS and Baltic “KinoShock”, Anapa, Russia, 2002 ;

  3. SPECIAL PRIZE of THE JURY the SILVER EDELWEIS on the 52nd International Film Festival of Mountains, Exploration and Adventure “Città di Trento”, Trento, Italy, 2004;

  4. SPECIAL PRIZE of THE JURY on the 12th International Film Festival of Mountain Films in Poprad, Slovakia, 2004.

        

Documentary films:

   

1998 “Mandala” (38 min)

2010 "Salt" (44 min. 14 sec.)
        
 

Animation films:

       

1989 “Praying for the Virgin Bird” (Molenie o Prechistoi ptize) (10 min)