Festivals: call for entries

Salem Social Media has plan to make ShortFilmSalem platform
 
 
Read more...
 

Temir Birnazarov's master-class
 
Master-class will be from the November-2018
Read more...
 
VI Forum of the young cinema Umut-2018: Soon coming 
 
Dates: October 25-29, 2018
Place: Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Organizer: Cinema Department
Support: Interstate humanitarian cooperation fund
Participants: Ex-Soviet countries
Read more...
 
AKTAN ARYM KUBAT

Contacts: Film studio "Kyrgyzfilm" 
Work address: 1, Dinara Asanova Street, Bishkek, 720030, Kyrgyzstan   

Phone:

mob.: + 996 (775) 58 13 58

  

Date of birth: 26.03.1957
Education Kyrgyz National school
 
Academician of the National Motion Picture Academy of KG
ACTING MEMBER OF THE EUROPEAN ACADEMY OF ARTS
People's Artist of KG
Laureate of National prize of KG named after Toktogul
Laureate of Youth Union prize of KG
 
Filmography
 
Feature films:  
 
1992 «Where is your home, snail?» (74 min)
    JURY PRIZE AT THE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL IN Ashkhabad, Turkmenia 
1998 «BESHKEMPIR» (“THE ADOPTED SON”) (81 MIN)
    SILVER LEOPARD AT THE LOCARNO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, SWITZERLAND
    GRAND PRIX AT THE EURASIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL IN ALMA-ATA, KAZAKHSTAN
    AUDIENCE PRIZE, JURY PRIZE AT THE VIENNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, AUSTRIA
    JURY PRIZE AT THE ASIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL IN TOKYO, JAPAN
    GRAND PRIX AT THE COTTBUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, GERMANY
    AUDIENCE PRIZE, FRENCH PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION PRIZE AT THE ANJOUINTERNATIONAL FILM   FESTIVAL, FRANCE
    JURY PRIZE FOR THE ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION AT THE BUENOS AIRES INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, ARGENTINA
    “SILVER BOX OF FILM”, FIPRESCI PRIZE AT THE SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, SINGAPORE
    GRAND PRIX – AUDIENCE PRIZE AT THE LJUBLJANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, SLOVENIA
    GRAND PRIX AT THE BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL AUTHOR’S FILM FESTIVAL, YUGOSLAVIA
    JURY PRIZE BEST DIRECTION AT THE RIGA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, LATVIA
2001  «MAIMYL» (“THE CHIMP”) (90 MIN.)
    PARTICIPATION IN THE OFFICIAL OUT COMPETITION PROGRAM “SPECIAL VIEW” AT THE CANNES INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, FRANCE
    GRAND PRIX AT THE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL IN YALTA, UKRAINE
    JURY PRIZE FOR THE BEST SCENARIO AT THE ANAPA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, RUSSIA
    JURY PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION AT THE MINSK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, BYELORUSSIA
    JURY PRIZE “SILVER DOLPHIN” AT THE FESTROIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, PORTUGAL
    PRIZE OF THE FIPRESCI AT THE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL IN BRATISLAVA 
2010 “THE LIGHT THIEF” (80 MIN) 
2010  “MOTHER’S HEAVEN” (“TANARIS” KAZAKHSTAN) 
 
Short films:
 
1993 «Selkinchek»  (“THE SWING”) (48 MIN.)
    FIRST PRIZE IN THE PROGRAM OF SHORT-LENGTH FILMS AT THE LOCARNO INTERNATIONAL FILM   FESTIVAL, SWITZERLAND
    SPECIAL MENTION OF FIPRESCI JURY AT THE TURIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, ITALY
    GRAND PRIX AT THE POTSDAM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, GERMANY 
1997 “HASSAN-HUSSEN” (7 MIN.)
    GRAND PRIX AT THE SIENA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, ITALY
    JURY PRIZE AT THE CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL, USA 
1995-2000 «Beket»  (“STOP”) (22 MIN.)
    JURY PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM AT THE ANAPA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, RUSSIA
    JURY PRIZE AT THE COTTBUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, GERMANY
 
Documentary films:
 
1990 “THE DOG WAS RUNNING" (17 MIN.)
    GRAND PRIX AT THE BAKU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, AZERBAIJAN 
 
Public advertising:
 
1996 “YRYS ALDY - YNTYMAK”, 2 MIN. (SOROS FUND KYRGYZSTAN);
    GRAND PRIX AT THE MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL ADVERTISING FESTIVAL, RUSSIA
    BRONZE LION AT THE CANNES INTERNATIONAL ADVERTISING FESTIVAL, FRANCE 
1996 “ALAKANDAI ELIBIS, YNTYMAKTOO BOLOLU”, 2 MIN.
    FIRST PRIZE IN THE NOMINATION “PUBLIC ADVERTISING” AT THE MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL ADVERTISING FESTIVAL, RUSSIA