Festivals: call for entries

30th Open festival of the documentary cinema "Rossia", Ekaterinburg, 1-6/10/2019
Read more...
 

Call the entries: The IV International Festival of national and ethnic cinema "Silver Akbuzat" in Ufa, Bashkortostan, Russia Federation

 

The IV International Festival of national and ethnic cinema "Silver Akbuzat" in Ufa between 24-27.08.2019. 

Read more...
 

Call the entries: the XI International Youth Film Festival in Kazan

 

The XI International Youth Film Festival will take place in Kazan from the 3rd till the 6th of September.

Read more...
 
Monday, 03 October 2016 00:00

Winners of the XXII Eurasia IFF (Almaty, 24-30.09.2016)

 

"Tulpar" - award for the Best Central Asian film according Kazakh National Cinema Academy goes to the Kyrgyz movie "A Father's Will" made by Bakyt Mukul & Dastan Japar Uulu. Famous Kyrgyz director of photography Khasan Kydyraliev won the nomination "Best director of photogrphy" -  film "The Path To Mother" made by Akan Satayev. "The Walnut Tree" by Erlan Nurmukhambetov became The Best movie of Kazakhstan.

 

 

 

 

In Almaty, September 30, 2016 summed up the results of the 12th International Film Festival "Eurasia". Winners in nominations announced during a ceremony at the Palace of the Republic.

 

Winners of the Eurasia IFF:

 

Main competition:

 

 - Grand-Prix - "House of Others" by Rusudan Glurjidze, Georgiz, Croatia, Spain, Russia, 2016

 

 

 - Prize for the direction  - Adilkhan Erjanov for the directing of the film "The Plague At The Karatas Village", Kazakhstan, 2016

 

 

 - Special jury prize - "Area" by Luisito L. Ignacio, Philippines, 2016

 

 

 

 - Best male role - Yury Pomarantsev (Once A Week by Igor Piskunov, Kazakhstan, 2016)

 

 

 - Best female role - Emmanuelle Devos (Moka by Frederic Mermoud, France, 2016)

 

 

Main jury:

 

 - Valery Todorovskiy, director, Russia, chair-person

 - Aktan Arym Kubat, director, Kyrgyzstan

 - Doskhan Joljaksynov, actor, Kazakhstan

 - Ning Ying, director, China

 - Grimur Hakonarson, director, Iceland

 

Short fiction competition:

 

-  The Best short fiction - "The Raw Of The Rising Sun" by Darkhan Tulegenov, Kazakhstan, 2015 

 

 

Jury of the short fiction competition:

 

- Darejan Omirbayev, director, Kazakhstan, chair-person

- Yanina Melekhova, actress, Russia

- Anna Katchko, producer, Germany

- Anar Junusova, producer, Kazakhstan

 - Ramaz B. Hotivary, film-maker, Georgia

 

Best film by opinion jury FIPRESCI: "The Wounded Angel" by Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan, 2016

 

 

Best film by opinion jury NETPAC: "House of Others" by Rusudan Glurjidze, Georgiz, Croatia, Spain, Russia, 2016

 

Own inf.

 

Photos here