3rd New York Eurasian Film Festival Schedule
All screenings will be held at St. Francis College - Founders Hall
180 Remsen St, Brooklyn Heights, New York
Saturday, October 11
Reception at 7:00 pm.
8:00 pm Opening Night Films
Herding, Short Fiction, 23 min.,
Kyrgyzstan
Impeccables, Feature, 95 min., Turkey
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sunday, October 12
3:00 pm Screenings:
Sholpan, Short Fiction, 21 min.,
Kazakhstan
A Portrait of Orozbek, 36 min,
Documentary Film, Tajikistan
Memento Mori , Documentary,
19 min, Kazakhstan
5:00 pm Screenings
Juliette in years, Short Fiction,
9 min., Kazakhstan
“Queen of the Mountains” (Kurmanjan Datka) - October 12, 5.00 pm, Feature, 134 min., Kyrgyzstan
8:00 pm Screenings
The Midpoint of a very long story, Short Fiction, 29 min., Turkey
Waiting for August, 85 min,
Documentary Feature Film, Romania
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday, October 13
6:00 pm Screenings:
Somebody loves me,
Short Fiction, 17 min.,Armenia
Farewell Katya, Feature, 109 min., Turkey
8:30 pm
Short Films, Special Selection:
Great Expectations, Best Animation Winner, First NY Eurasian Film Festival,
3 min., Romania
Sabeel, Best Short Film Winner, First NY Eurasian Film Festival, 20 min., United Arab Emirates
Herding, Short Fiction, 23 min.,
Kyrgyzstan
Rural Doctor, Short Film, 30 min., Kazakhstan
Father, Short Film: Best Short Film Winner, Second NY Eurasian Film Festival, 20 min., Kazakhstan
Noise, Animation, 7 min., Poland
There’s Always Room for Dessert (Tatliya Her Zaman Yer Vardir)
Honorable Mention, First NY Eurasian Film FestivaShort Film, 25 min., Turkey
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, October 14:
5:30 pm Screenings:
Apocalypse in the city,
Short Fiction, 2 min., Kazakhstan
The Move, Feature,155 min., Kyrgyzstan by Marat Sarulu (Koch / Pereezd)
Award Ceremony at 8:15 pm.
8:30 pm Screenings:
Suite, Short Fiction, 18 min.,
Kazakhstan
Feature Film will be Announced
please open here
Own inf.